Privacy Policy

FSM Management Pty Ltd (ABN 80390313162) keep the privacy and security of the personal information you supply by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

AGA Australia may collect personal information when you use the website or interactions purchasing products and services. This includes our showroom, trade shows or AGA Australia promotions. When you conduct business with us you consent to the AGA Australia using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to info@AGAaustralia.com.au

Uploading material to our site

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site.

What personal information do we keep?

For business purposes we generally hold your name, residential, shipping and billing addresses, email address, phone numbers, interests and data about your payment transactions. On our website, we may also collect your activity information, including the IP address of your device.

Credit card information

Credit card information is not stored when received by telephone, it is processed on the spot and then destroyed.

By using Stripe on our website, your personal information (including credit card information) will be processed by Stripe whose privacy policy is here: stripe.com/au/privacy

Personal information collection

Personal information collection occurs with online submissions on the AGA Australia website, email, phone, facsimile or in person.

You can withhold personal information unless it is impractical for us to do so.

Courts or tribunals may require us in some situations to deal with you on an identified basis.

Cookies and IP addresses

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To store information about your preferences
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order as you use the system. This cookie, which is saved to your system, is only valid for a single visit and each new visit will result in a new cookie overwriting any that were generated on previous visits to our site. If your internet browser is set to reject cookies or if your network firewall won't allow them then unfortunately you will not be able to use any online shopping. Please refer to your internet browser help file to see how to enable cookies on your computer.

Cookies used on AGAaustralia.com.au

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, version and the website that you visited prior to this site, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
Below is a list of the main cookies used by AGAaustralia.com.au and what each is used for:

First-Party Cookies

Bigcommerce cookies:

recent_files - 7 years
templatesCurrentTab - 1 year
PHPSESSID - 1 year
SHOP_SESSION_TOKEN - session, 7 days
STORE_VISITOR - visitor, 24 hours
STORESUITE_ORDER_TOKEN - 24 hours
STORESUITE_CP_TOKEN - pci 15 minutes
ISC_IdleTimer_LastEvent - pci 15 mins logout cookie
ISC_IdleTimer_LoggedOut - pci 15 mins logout cookie
imageManagerPagingPerPage - 12 months
imageManagerSortBy - 12 months

We use Bigcommerce to drive our online store.

To give you the best shopping experience possible we use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Third-party cookies

To improve the user experience for our customers on AGAaustralia.com.au we sometimes include content from other websites - for example a video from YouTube, or allow users the opportunity to share information on social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. AGA Australia does not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them. Some of the other business partners that may set cookies on AGAaustralia.com.au
include:

Google Analytics
(_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz,NID, APISID, PREF, HSID, rememberme)

Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about our site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our website visitors. This information helps us to make improvements to our website, the shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows any confidential information.

Share Tools (Twitter, Facebook, YouTube)
(Guest_id, Pid, _utma, _utmz, K)

The AGA Cookshop website also contains Facebook 'Like', Youtube, Instagram and Twitter buttons to enable visitors to the site to easily indicate products they 'Like'. Social media may set a cookie when you are logged in to their services. AGA Cookshop does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You can find out more information about their cookies below.

Facebook privacy policy: facebook.com/policy.php

YouTube privacy policy: youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram privacy policy:instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Information that you disclose publicly or via social media networks

AGA Australia utilises social media networks that you may interact with. Your personal information will become available according to any privacy settings you have on these platforms). This is beyond AGA Australia’s responsibility.

Use of your personal information

For:

  • provision of our products and services
  • response to questions
  • record keeping of transactions and contact details
  • create a profile for tailoring services for you
  • for competitions and promotions in which you participated
  • When instructed for legal purposes in the investigation of alleged crime.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about items may be of interest to you.

When you supply your information, you give AGA Australia authority to communicate with you via email, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone to inform you about relevant products and services offered by us. You may opt out by contacting us or by utilising an 'unsubscribe' facility on a communication we send to you.

When personal information is disclosed

Personal information is never disclosed, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. It will only be disclosed outside AGA Australia for the provision of our products and services. This includes

  • suppliers of products, maintenance and repairs
  • financial services - payments, credit report agencies or debt collectors
  • technology providers - ecommerce, internet service providers, internet security providers
  • professional advisers - accountants, lawyers, auditors

These third parties can be located overseas.

They must keep your personal information confidential and are not permitted to use your information for their own marketing purposes. We seek to ensure they comply with Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to the Security and Privacy Policy

We keep our Security and Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 13th June 2015.

Contact us

For any questions or complaints please contact us. We will acknowledge and try to resolve a complaint within 10 working days.

Our contact details are:
AGA Australia
330 Malvern Road Prahran, 3181
Phone: 03 9521 4965
E-mail: info@AGAaustralia.com.au

If you are not satisfied with AGA Australia's response to your complaint, you may contact to the Privacy Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.